PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AIKEN, Gordon Harvey, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of AIKEN,  Gordon Harvey, Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.09.26
Place of Birth: Ripley, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.02.12 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5621 Days (15 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1968.09 - 1972.12.04
Citizenship and Immigration 1964 - 1966

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Served overseas in Europe. Officer 1944 - 1945
Canadian Army Signal Corps Captain 1943 - 1944
Canadian Army Lieutenant 1941 - 1942
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The backbencher.
    s.l. : [S.n; 1973?]. 1 v. (various pagings)

  • The backbencher: trials and tribulations of a Member of Parliament.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; c1974. 190 p.

  • Kin of Adam: a story of the Aiken family with a modern genealogy.
    Bracebridge, Ont. : Herald-Gazette Press; 1961. 83 p.

  • Looking out on the 20th century.
    Orillia, Ont. : R O Publications; 1993. 2 v. (1102 p.)

  • Parry Sound-Muskoka electoral history.
    [Ottawa : s.n.; 1960?]. 4 leaves.

  • Returning officer: historical novel.
    Gravenhurst, Ont. : RO Pub.; 1982. 301 p.

  • Returning officer: historical novel.
    [1981?]. 395 leaves.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament