PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEAUDOIN, The Hon. Louis-René, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of BEAUDOIN, The Hon. Louis-René, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Studio:
Gaby (Montréal)
© Gaby (Montréal)

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.05.05
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.02.21 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4677 Days (12 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1953.11.12 - 1957.10.13

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1952.04.09 - 1953.06.13

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1949.09.15 - 1952.04.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament