PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHEVRIER, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène, Q.C.
Picture of CHEVRIER,  Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.10.05
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.08.26 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5085 Days (13 years, 11 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa East, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Justice of the High Court of Justice of Ontario. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1936.09.22
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament