PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIRARD, Joseph
Picture of GIRARD,  Joseph
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033797
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.08.02
Place of Birth: Saint-Urbain, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.03.30 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6250 Days (17 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Independent Conservative 1911.09.21 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to investigate the total cost of each session of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1900.10.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lac-Saint-Jean Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1900.10.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1900.10.25
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Gédéon,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner 1883 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament