PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RIVEST, The Hon. Jean-Claude, LL.B.
Picture of RIVEST, The Hon. Jean-Claude, LL.B.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.01.27
Place of Birth: L'Assomption, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Senior political adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7997 Days (21 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.03.11 - 2015.01.31 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2004.06.02 - 2015.01.31
Progressive Conservative 1993.03.11 - 2004.06.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1979.04.30 - 1985.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jean-Talon Quebec 1979.04.30 - 1985.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1979.04.30 - 1985.12.01

^



© Library of Parliament