PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIS, The Hon. Jean-Jacques, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of BLAIS, The Hon. Jean-Jacques, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.06.27
Place of Birth: Sturgeon Falls, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of National Defence 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Supply and Services 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11
Solicitor General of Canada 1978.02.02 - 1979.06.03
Postmaster General 1976.09.14 - 1978.02.01

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Co-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Treasury Board Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Communications Member 1981.10.07 - 1983.09.13
Communications Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Government Operations Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Jean-Jacques Blais : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1989?. 97 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament