PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FIRTH, Walter (Wally)
Picture of FIRTH,  Walter (Wally)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.01.25
Place of Birth: Fort McPherson, Northwest Territories, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Airplane pilot, broadcaster, flying instructor, fur trader, native rights worker
Notes: Of Métis origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2395 Days (6 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories Independent 1997.06.02 Defeated
Western Arctic, Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Defeated
Northwest Territories, Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
Northwest Territories, Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament