PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DEWAR, Austin Edwin
Picture of DEWAR,  Austin Edwin
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.04.24
Place of Birth: Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1985.12.15 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, contractor, farmer, grain merchant, hotelier
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament