PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WINKLER, Eric Alfred
Picture of WINKLER,  Eric Alfred
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.02.13
Place of Birth: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.03.18 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Retail merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3765 Days (10 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey--Bruce, Ontario Resignation. Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Grey--Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Grey--Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Grey--Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Grey--Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1967.09.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1963.04 - 1967.03.30
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1963.04.01 - 1967.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament