PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KEEFLER, Thomas Twining
Picture of KEEFLER,  Thomas Twining
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033852
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.03.26
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.11.16 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 422 Days (1 year, 1 month, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Liberal 1883.10.10
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1883.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament