PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HYMMEN, Kieth Reinhardt, P.Eng., B.Sc., M.Sc.
Picture of HYMMEN,  Kieth Reinhardt, P.Eng., B.Sc., M.Sc.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.06.13
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.01.16 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chemical engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3164 Days (8 years, 7 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kitchener, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Kitchener, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1965
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1960 - 1962
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor For 6 months. 1958 - 1958
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1957 - 1958

^



© Library of Parliament