PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCBRIDE, Murray Arndell, B.S.A., B.D., S.T.M.
Picture of MCBRIDE,  Murray Arndell, B.S.A., B.D., S.T.M.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.04.28
Place of Birth: Westmeath, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
High Park--Humber Valley, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Defeated
Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Lanark and Renfrew, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament