PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROY, Marcel-Claude, B.S.A.
Picture of ROY,  Marcel-Claude, B.S.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.09.11
Place of Birth: Laval-des-Rapides, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Agrologist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5915 Days (16 years, 2 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Laval, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament