PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WALSH, Joseph Charles, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of WALSH,  Joseph Charles, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.

Source: Les juges de la province de Qu├ębec - 1933
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.12.06
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.08.30 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2128 Days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
St. Anne, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
St. Anne, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
St. Anne, Quebec Liberal 1906.11.21
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.09.04
Liberal 1906.11.21 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • The Herald / Joseph Charles Walsh journalist.


  • The Montreal Star / Joseph Charles Walsh journalist.



^



© Library of Parliament