PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DE CORNEILLE, Roland, B.A., S.T.B., M.Th.
Picture of DE CORNEILLE,  Roland, B.A., S.T.B., M.Th.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.05.19
Place of Birth: Lausanne, Switzerland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.12.30 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator (human rights), clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1982.03.01 - 1984.02.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Rights 1987.03.16 - 1988.02
International Development 1987.03.16 - 1989.02
Secretary of State 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 National Anthem Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-7 Pine Hill Divinity Hall Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Christians and Jews: the tragic past and the hopeful future: postscript by Balfour Brickner.
    New York : Harper & Row,; 1966. viii, 181 p.


Articles

  • Canada's universities: the Liberal viewpoint.
    CAUT / ACPPU Bulletin. 33 (8):6 Oct. 1986.

  • National Liberal Task Force on Post Secondary Education: interim report.
    CAUT / ACPPU Bulletin. 33 (10):13 Dec.1986.


^



© Library of Parliament