PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TREMBLAY, Pierre Alexis
Picture of TREMBLAY,  Pierre Alexis

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.12.28
Place of Birth: La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.01.04 (51 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, land surveyor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3006 Days (8 years, 2 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1877.03.23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1876.01.22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1879.01.04
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1875.08.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the state of the Quebec Office for Culling and Measuring of Timber Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1871.07 - 1874.01.17
Independent Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1871.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chicoutimi Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1874.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1874.01.17

^



© Library of Parliament