PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GROOS, David Walter
Picture of GROOS,  David Walter
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.04.20
Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.01.12 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Naval officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3493 Days (9 years, 6 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Liberal 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1968.08.30 - 1970.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Captain 1935 - 1961

^



© Library of Parliament