PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRECKEN, Frederick de St Croix, K.C.
Picture of BRECKEN,  Frederick de St Croix, K.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026566
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1828.12.09
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.10.14 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son of John Brecken, member ot the P.E.I. House of Assembly (1829-18??).
Grandson of Ralph Brecken, speaker of the P.E.I. House of Assembly (1812).
Great-grandson of Joseph Robinson, speaker of the P.E.I. House of Assembly.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1894 Days (5 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Charlottetown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.02.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.09.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.02.27 - 1884.08.01
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)


^



© Library of Parliament