PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CÔTÉ, Pierre-Émile, K.C.
Picture of CÔTÉ,  Pierre-Émile, K.C.

Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P560,S2,D1,P1520
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.12.07
Place of Birth: Lévis, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.08.03 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 933 Days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonaventure, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1937.03.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.03.22 - 1939.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
Liberal Party Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bonaventure Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
Bonaventure Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Lands and Forests, Fish and Game 1939.11.08 - 1942.09.30
Minister of Highways 1936.03.13 - 1936.08.26

^



© Library of Parliament