PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HUGHES, Kenneth Gardner, B.Sc.Ag., M.P.A.
Picture of HUGHES,  Kenneth Gardner, B.Sc.Ag., M.P.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.02.11
Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Aboriginal Liason (Sub-committee) Committee of the Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-West Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs 2013.11 - 2014.04
Minister of Energy 2012.04 - 2013.11

^



© Library of Parliament