PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AYLESWORTH, The Hon. Sir Allen Bristol, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C.
Picture of AYLESWORTH, The Hon. Sir Allen Bristol, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047048
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.11.27
Place of Birth: Camden Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.13 (97 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12755 Days (34 years, 11 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
North York, Ontario Liberal 1923.01.11 - 1952.02.13 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1905.11.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Durham, Ontario Liberal 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1923.01.11 - 1952.02.13
Liberal 1905.11.22 - 1911.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1906.06.04 - 1911.10.06
Minister of Labour 1905.10.16 - 1906.06
Postmaster General 1905.10.16 - 1906.06.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 65) to amend the Winding-up Act Chair 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament