PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRIGHTWELL, A.H. Harry, D.V.M.
Picture of BRIGHTWELL,  A.H. Harry, D.V.M.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.08.04
Place of Birth: Matheson, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Veterinarian
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth--Wellington--Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Perth--Wellington--Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Perth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 Public Service Employment At (amdt.- staff of members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Railway Act (amdt. - grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)


^



© Library of Parliament