PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FLEMING, Stuart A.
Picture of FLEMING,  Stuart A.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047224
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.06.09
Place of Birth: Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.02.24 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2779 Days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1965.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1963 - 1964

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Air Navigator 1941 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament