PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILCOX, Oliver James
Picture of WILCOX,  Oliver James
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043020
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.09.01
Place of Birth: South Woodslee, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.12.02 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2959 Days (8 years, 1 month, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Essex North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1909.11.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1909.11.10 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Rochester Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1899 - 1902

^



© Library of Parliament