PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, Dave
Picture of MACKENZIE,  Dave
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Oxford, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.06.12
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, director general, police chief
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4474 Days (12 years, 2 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety 2006.02.07 - 2011.05.24

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Opposition Whip 2015.11.10 -
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2015.11.10 -
Chief Opposition Whip 2015.10.23 - 2015.11.09
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2015.10.23 - 2015.11.09
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2013.01.28 - 2015.10.22
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2013.01.28 - 2015.10.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence (Associate Minister) 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)


^



© Library of Parliament