PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BÉIQUE, The Hon. Frédéric Liguori, P.C., K.C., LL.D,
Picture of BÉIQUE, The Hon. Frédéric Liguori, P.C., K.C., LL.D,

Source: Béique, Mme F.-L., Quatre-vingts ans de souvenirs. Montréal : B. Valiquette, 1939.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.05.20
Place of Birth: Saint-Mathias, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.09.12 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11541 Days (31 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1902.02.07 - 1933.09.12 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1902.02.07 - 1933.09.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Special Committee with a view of revising Rule 48 of the Senate and Rule 51 of the House of Commons Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dorion,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1895 - 1896

^



© Library of Parliament