PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MANLY, James Douglas, B.A., B.D., M.A.
Picture of MANLY,  James Douglas, B.A., B.D., M.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.10.29
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson, factory worker, logger
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
West Coast Fisheries 1987.09 - 1988
Fisheries 1986.09 - 1987.09
CIDA 1986.09 - 1989
CIDA 1985.09 - 1985.11
Indian Affairs 1981.10 - 1986.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The Leatherstocking tales and Indian removal: a study of James Fenimore Cooper's Leatherstocking tales in the light of United States policy towards the American Indian.
    Thesis (M.A.)--University of British Columbia; 1976. v, 186 (i.e. 181) leaves

  • The wounds of Manuel Saquic: Biblical reflections from Guatemala; with photos from Eva Manly.
    Etobicoke, Ont. : United Church Pub. House; 1997. xviii, 142 p.


^



© Library of Parliament