PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CORMIER, The Hon. Charles
Picture of CORMIER, The Hon. Charles
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026640
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1813.06.22
Place of Birth: Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.05.07 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Miller
Notes: Father of Napoléon-Charles Cormier, member of the Legislative Council of Quebec (1889-1915).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7137 Days (19 years, 6 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec, Quebec Nationalist Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1887.05.07 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nationalist Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1887.05.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Plessisville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Plessisville,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Megantic Battalion of Militia Captain -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Olivier, Louis Ephrem
(M.P.)
1847.08.27 1882.12.20

^



© Library of Parliament