PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JEFFERY, Alexander Haley, B.A.
Picture of JEFFERY,  Alexander Haley, B.A.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.01.29
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.05.11 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament