PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KNIGHT, Robert Ross (Roy)
Picture of KNIGHT,  Robert Ross (Roy)
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.12
Place of Birth: Cookstown, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.09.11 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4382 Days (11 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Defeated
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Defeated
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Elected
Saskatoon City, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament