PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DICKEY, The Hon. Arthur Rupert, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of DICKEY, The Hon. Arthur Rupert, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027452
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.08.18
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.07.03 (45 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2813 Days (7 years, 8 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1895.01.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Secretary of State of Canada, December 21, 1894. Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.12.26
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.07.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.30 - 1896.06.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.12.26 - 1891.12.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.07.13 - 1888.11.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Militia and Defence Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1895.03.26 - 1896.01.05
Secretary of State of Canada 1894.12.21 - 1895.03.25

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceeding of the Senate Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Special Committee on the Bill to disfranchise voters who have taken bribes Chair 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission to Hold a Conference with the Government of Manitoba, for the Purpose of Ascertaining Whether Legislation Cannot be Obtained from the Legislature of Manitoba During its Present Session 1896.03.27 - 1896
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Dickey, Robert Barry
(Senator)
1812.11.10 1903.07.14
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament