PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FAIRWEATHER, Robert Gordon Lee, O.C., Q.C., LLD, B.C.L.
Picture of FAIRWEATHER,  Robert Gordon Lee, O.C., Q.C., LLD, B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.03.27
Place of Birth: Rothesay, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.12.24 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5554 Days (15 years, 2 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Canadian Human Rights Commission. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 - 1977.08.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Rights 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Secretary of State 1974.12 - 1977.10
Justice 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19
Privy Council 1971.02.24 - 1972.12.04
Status of Women 1971 - 1976.05
External Affairs 1968.09 - 1971.02
Justice 1964 - 1965
Secretary of State 1963 - 1967.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1962.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kings New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1962.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1962.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Attorney General 1958.10.17 - 1960.07.12
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant-Commander 1941 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Wayne, Elsie Eleanore
(M.P.)
1932.04.20 2016.08.23
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Gordon Fairweather : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1992?]. 58 p.

  • Interview of the Hon. Gordon Fairweather conducted in 1986 and 1987 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1987?]. 2 pts. (150 leaves)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament