PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RYCKMAN, The Hon. Edmond Baird, P.C., K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of RYCKMAN, The Hon. Edmond Baird, P.C., K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.

Source: Cooper, John A. 1868-1956. Men of Canada; a portrait gallery... Montreal; Toronto, The Canadian Historical Company, 1901-2.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.04.15
Place of Birth: Huntingdon, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.11 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4402 Days (12 years, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of National Revenue, August 7, 1930. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1934.01.11
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.08.06

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue Resignation. For health reasons. 1930.08.07 - 1933.12.01
Minister of Public Works 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament