PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'BRIEN, The Hon. James
Picture of O'BRIEN, The Hon. James

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.08.03
Place of Birth: Aughnagar, County Tyrone, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.05.28 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2703 Days (7 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1896.01.02 - 1903.05.28 Bowell, Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1896.01.02 - 1903.05.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Guérin, James John Edmund
(M.P.)
1856.07.04 1932.11.10

^



© Library of Parliament