PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SETLAKWE, The Hon. Raymond C., C.M., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of SETLAKWE, The Hon. Raymond C., C.M., B.A., LL.L.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.07.03
Place of Birth: Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Entrepreneur, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1109 Days (3 years, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides, Quebec Liberal 2000.06.20 - 2003.07.03 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.06.20 - 2003.07.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament