PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SLOGAN, Joseph, B.A.,, D..D.S., M.R.S.H., L.D.S.
Picture of SLOGAN,  Joseph, B.A.,, D..D.S., M.R.S.H., L.D.S.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047475
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.15
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Dentist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2520 Days (6 years, 10 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Springfield, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Springfield, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Springfield, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Springfield, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.12.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Springfield, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.12.15 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Dental Corps Officer 1956 - 1956

^



© Library of Parliament