PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SETH, The Hon. Asha, MD
Picture of SETH, The Hon. Asha, MD
© Senate 2012
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.12.15
Place of Birth: Lucknow, India
Profession | Occupation: Gynaecologist, obstetrician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1075 Days (2 years, 11 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2012.01.06 - 2014.12.15 Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2012.01.06 - 2014.12.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament