PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMPSON, Joshua Spencer
Picture of THOMPSON,  Joshua Spencer
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028275
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1828
Place of Birth: Belfast, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.12.20 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3290 Days (9 years, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo, British Columbia Died in office. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Cariboo District, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1871.12.19
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1871.12.19 - 1880.12.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)


^



© Library of Parliament