PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WAGNER, The Hon. Claude, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., B.C.L.
Picture of WAGNER, The Hon. Claude, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.04.04
Place of Birth: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1979.07.11 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Crown Attorney, judge, lawyer, professor of criminal law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2446 Days (6 years, 8 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1978.04.21 - 1979.07.11 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1979.07.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Affairs 1972.12.05 - 1978.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Subcommittee on Off-Track Betting Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22

^



© Library of Parliament