PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGAN, Joy
Picture of LANGAN,  Joy
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.01.23
Place of Birth: Rossland, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.07.30 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Composer, copywriter, director, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Moody--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Mission--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Mission--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1990.01.22 - 1994

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Employment 1992 - 1993
Labour 1990.09.19 - 1994
Social Policy 1989 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament