PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KANIA, Andrew J., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of KANIA,  Andrew J., LL.B., LL.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.12.07
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brampton West, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Brampton West, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament