PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERRAULT, The Hon. Raymond J., P.C., B.A.
Picture of PERRAULT, The Hon. Raymond J., P.C., B.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.02.06
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.24 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Communication consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11575 Days (31 years, 8 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
North Shore-Burnaby, British Columbia Liberal 1973.10.05 - 2001.02.06 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Seymour, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Burnaby--Seymour, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1973.10.05 - 2001.02.06
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 1981.02.25 - 1982.09

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1972.02.03 - 1972.09.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1970.10.01 - 1972.02.02

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1974.08.08 - 1979.06.03

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1979.05.22 - 1979.12.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Transportation Safety of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Communications of the Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Special Committee of Council Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1981.10.07 - 1983.09.13
Communications Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Security and Intelligence Member 1980.07.10 - 1981.10
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1960.09.12 - 1968
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1960.09 - 1968
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1959 - 1968
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Services for members: Canadian MPs and the resources for representation.
    Parliamentarian. 78:75-8 Jan 1997.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Ray Perrault conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1985. 72 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament