PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHATWOOD, Andrew
Picture of CHATWOOD,  Andrew
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.07.03
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.08.03 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrative supervisor, sales manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 645 Days (1 year, 9 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1966.09.19
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.09.19 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Cadet -

^



© Library of Parliament