PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TROST, Brad, B.A., B.Sc.
Picture of TROST,  Brad, B.A., B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saskatoon--University, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.05.15
Place of Birth: Langenburg, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, geophysicist
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-8052
Fax: 613-996-9899
E-Mail: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 306-975-6133 Fax: 306-975-6670 E-Mail: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca
505-B Nelson Road
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7S 1P4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4478 Days (12 years, 3 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--University, Saskatchewan Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Relations 2015.11.20 - 2016.09.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament