PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BAKER, The Hon. George, P.C.
Picture of BAKER, The Hon. George, P.C.
© Senate
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: Green's Harbour, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Assistant clerk, chief clerk, chief law clerk, chief legislative librarian, editor of hansard, radio & tv announcer & producer, title searcher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-2517
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-947-1525
E-Mail: george.baker@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15392 Days (42 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.03.26 - Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gander--Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Gander--Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Gander--Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Gander--Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1999.08.03 - 2000.10.16

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 1999.08.03 - 2000.10.16

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1999 - 2000

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Safety 2012.01 - 2014.01.28
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1988.01.22 - 1990.09
Canada Post Corporation 1985.08.27 - 1987.01.15
Treasury Board 1985.08.27 - 1988.01.21
National Revenue 1984.10 - 1985.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1990.09 - 1993

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union Member 1999.08.03 - 2000.10.16
Social Union Member 1999.08.03 - 2000.10.16
Treasury Board Member 1999.08.03 - 2000.10.16

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The shocking truth about what happened to our cod: George Baker, M.P. tells us the real story (with official federal documents).
    [Canada? : s.n.; 1992?]. 35 p.


^



© Library of Parliament