PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEAN, Malcolm
Picture of MCLEAN,  Malcolm
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.01.06
Place of Birth: Island of Islay, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.05.17 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3358 Days (9 years, 2 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Melfort, Saskatchewan Liberal 1940.03.26 Defeated
Melfort, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Melfort, Saskatchewan Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Melfort, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Melfort, Saskatchewan Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Chair 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Chair 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Farm Implement Prices Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Marketing of Wheat and Other Grains under Guarantee of the Dominion Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
16th Field Company, Canadian Engineers, Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas in Siberia. -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament