PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHAW, Frederick Davis
Picture of SHAW,  Frederick Davis
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.08.04
Place of Birth: Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.12.09 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6579 Days (18 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Social Credit 1963.04.08 Defeated
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Social Credit 1962.06.18 Defeated
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1953.08.10 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1945.06.11 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Social Credit 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1940.03.26 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament