PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCOTT, The Hon. Andy, P.C., B.A.
Picture of SCOTT, The Hon. Andy, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.03.16
Place of Birth: Barker's Point, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.06.25 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fredericton, New Brunswick Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Fredericton, New Brunswick Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Fredericton, New Brunswick Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Fredericton, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Fredericton--York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Solicitor General of Canada Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the APEC inquiry as a result of comments he made. 1997.06.11 - 1998.11.22

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Infrastructure) 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 2004.01.20 - 2006.02.05
New Brunswick 1997 - 1998.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Operations Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Expenditure Review Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Canada's vision of effective corrections.
    Corrections Today. 60 (7):146ff Dec. 1998.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • NBTA's 100th Anniversary. [Well-known New Brunswickers reminisce about their school days]. Scott, Andy, Norman M. McFarlane, Wally Stiles, Omer MacKenzie and Brian F. Murphy
    New Brunswick Teachers' Association. 45 (8):37 Apr. 23, 2003.


^



© Library of Parliament