PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HALLIDAY, Bruce, M.D., C.C.F.P., F.C.F.P., F.R.C.G.P. (Hon)
Picture of HALLIDAY,  Bruce, M.D., C.C.F.P., F.C.F.P., F.R.C.G.P. (Hon)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.06.18
Place of Birth: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.01.01 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7049 Days (19 years, 3 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1977.10 - 1979

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Health and Welfare 1983.07 - 1983.09.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 Young Offenders Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament