PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOULTBEE, Alfred
Picture of BOULTBEE,  Alfred
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033885
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.03.05
Place of Birth: Hampshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.12.29 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1372 Days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
York East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
York East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
York North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.06.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1875.05.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
York North Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1875.05.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1875.05.29
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Newmarket,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newmarket Volunteer Company Organized the Newmarket Volunteer Company. 1861 -
12th Battalion, "York" Volunteer Infantry Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament